Report 12, October 2026

The Electrician AI Visibility Index.

Published by KKV Labs LLC. First published 2 Oct 2026, last updated 2 Oct 2026.

The Electrician AI Visibility Index records which electricians Google AI Mode named in 60 US cities, then reads 459 electrician homepages to see what those sites say and run.

See exactly who AI recommends in your city today, and whether you are on the list.
Book a free AI strategy call
We walk you through how we get your business recommended by AI in 90 days.

The finding, in three sentences

Google AI Mode named 326 electricians across 60 cities, 5.4 per city on average and never fewer than 4.

The same day we opened 516 electrician homepages and counted 459: 161 belong to electricians the answers named and 298 to everyone else we could read.

The named sites list more of their work, with EV chargers the clearest case. Every comparison here is a reading on one day, not a cause.

Your electrical business result

From this report, answers captured October 2, 2026.

60 of 60

Cities where the answer is still open

No single electrical business owns the AI answer there yet

5.4

Electricians named in the average city answer

Everyone the answer leaves out is invisible to that buyer

459

Electricians screened

Websites read by machine across 60 US cities

The findings

Four things the data actually shows.

Each one is something you can check on your own site in a minute. Every share is read from the 459 homepages we counted on October 2, 2026.

60 of 60

AI had a shortlist ready in every city

We asked Google AI Mode for the best electrician in 60 US cities and it gave names every time: 4 at the fewest, 9 at the most, 326 in all. No city came back with one electrician on its own, so the open question in each town is who else gets added to the list.

Source: KKV Labs, Google AI Mode answers captured October 2, 2026 in 60 cities.

61% and 34%

The named sites spell out EV chargers

EV charger installation is written on 61% of the homepages the answers named and on 34% of the rest, the widest service gap in this crawl. Panel upgrade or replacement comes next, 72% against 55%. A job that is not written on the page is a job a machine cannot repeat back.

Source: KKV Labs crawl, 459 electrician homepages counted, October 2, 2026.

57% and 34%

The named sites show signs of upkeep

A 2026 copyright year sits in the footer of 57% of the named homepages and 34% of the others. A review count is printed on 21% against 6%. Neither is a ranking factor on its own. Both are signs somebody still works on the site.

Source: KKV Labs crawl, 459 electrician homepages counted, October 2, 2026.

25%

The Electrician markup is mostly unused

81% of the homepages carry structured data and 51% use it to say they are a local business. Only 25% use the Electrician type that schema.org made for this trade, 29% of the named sites and 23% of the rest. It is a small fix almost nobody has made.

Source: KKV Labs crawl, 459 electrician homepages counted, October 2, 2026.

The answers

How many electricians make the answer.

In every city we typed the same thing into Google AI Mode: "best electrician in [City] [State]". All 60 answers came back with a list of 4 to 9 electricians.

The list is the whole answer for that question on that day. An electrician who is not on it is not in the answer at all, whatever they spend on ads.

5.4

Electricians named, on average

Across 60 cities

9

Named in a single city answer, at most

Never fewer than 4 in any city

326

Electrician names across every answer

In 60 city answers

Source: KKV Labs, Google AI Mode answers captured October 2, 2026 in 60 cities.

How long the list was, by city

  • 4 named9 cities
  • 5 named25 cities
  • 6 named20 cities
  • 7 named4 cities
  • 8 named1 city
  • 9 named1 city

The stack

What electrician sites are built on.

Read from the homepage on October 2, 2026. Each site runs on one platform, so the rows do not overlap and they add up to the 459 sites we counted.

47%

of the electrician homepages we counted run on WordPress, 218 of 459 sites.

Website platform, share of the sites we counted

  • WordPress47%218 sites
  • Custom or unknown17%77 sites
  • Duda14%65 sites
  • Wix7%34 sites
  • GoDaddy Website Builder5%25 sites
  • Squarespace5%24 sites
  • Webflow2%8 sites
  • Other or not detected2%8 sites

On WordPress sites we also read the page builder. As a share of every site counted: Gutenberg blocks 46%, Elementor 19%, Divi 6%, Beaver Builder 3% and WPBakery 3%. A site can use more than one.

Trade website or marketing vendors named on the homepage

  • Thryv3%13 sites
  • HighLevel agency site2%10 sites

A vendor we could recognise sits on 6% of the sites. Most electricians run a site with no agency name on it at all.

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

Software and booking

How a job gets booked.

Scheduling, dispatch and booking tools, read off the homepage. A tool that only shows after a button is pressed is not counted, so these shares are the floor.

12%

Show a scheduling or dispatch tool on the homepage

459 homepages counted

6%

Run Housecall Pro, the most common one

27 of 459 sites

19%

Of the named electricians show one of these tools

Everyone else 8%

Scheduling and dispatch software, share of the sites we counted

  • Housecall Pro6%27 sites
  • ServiceTitan3%16 sites
  • ServiceTitan scheduler2%10 sites
  • Jobber2%9 sites
  • Schedule Engine1%6 sites

Software

Named electricians

Everyone else

  • Housecall Pro
    7%
    5%
  • ServiceTitan
    6%
    2%
  • ServiceTitan scheduler
    4%
    1%
  • Jobber
    4%
    1%
  • Schedule Engine
    2%
    1%

How the homepage takes the first call

27%

Offer a way to book or request a visit on the homepage

Named electricians 34%, everyone else 22%

2%

Run a live chat, text or answering widget

Named electricians 1%, everyone else 2%

Form plugins, share of the sites we counted

  • Gravity Forms9%41 sites
  • Contact Form 78%37 sites
  • WPForms8%36 sites
  • Formidable Forms1%6 sites
  • Ninja Forms1%4 sites

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

The marketing stack

What the trade tracks.

Analytics, ad and call tracking tags, and the social profiles each homepage links to.

Tracking and advertising tags, share of the sites we counted

  • Google Analytics 431%140 sites
  • Google Tag Manager28%127 sites
  • Google Ads tag9%42 sites
  • Meta pixel8%36 sites
  • CallRail5%25 sites
  • Microsoft Clarity3%16 sites
  • Bing UET3%12 sites
  • Hotjar1%6 sites

Google Tag Manager runs on 35% of the named electricians and 23% of everyone else, while Google Analytics 4 sits level, 30% against 31%. A tag manager does nothing for an AI answer by itself. It usually means someone is paid to run the marketing.

Social and map profiles linked from the homepage

  • Facebook69%315 sites
  • Google Maps45%206 sites
  • Instagram28%129 sites
  • LinkedIn21%95 sites
  • Yelp19%87 sites
  • YouTube12%55 sites
  • Nextdoor3%14 sites
  • TikTok3%12 sites

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

Reviews and badges

What the homepage shows as proof.

Review widgets, directory badges, and the review numbers an electrician prints about itself.

26%

Show a review widget or directory badge

Named electricians 32%, everyone else 22%

11%

Print a review count on the homepage

Named electricians 21%, everyone else 6%

4%

Print a star rating with a number on it

Named electricians 6%, everyone else 3%

Review widgets and directory badges, share of the sites we counted

  • BBB seal13%61 sites
  • Trustindex8%38 sites
  • Angi or HomeAdvisor7%31 sites
  • Elfsight3%15 sites
  • Thumbtack1%4 sites
  • NiceJob widget1%3 sites
  • Nextdoor Neighborhood Fave badge1%3 sites

A video is embedded on 15% of the homepages, 16% of the named electricians and 14% of everyone else.

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

Equipment brands

Which brands the homepage names.

A brand counts when the homepage writes its name. It tells you what the page says, not what is in the van.

12%

Name at least one generator, charger, panel or lighting brand

Named electricians 14%, everyone else 11%

3%

Claim an installer or dealer tier, such as a Generac dealer

Named electricians 2%, everyone else 4%

8%

Name Generac, the brand written most often

Named electricians 7%, everyone else 8%

Brands and installer tiers named on the homepage, share of the sites we counted

  • Generac named8%35 sites
  • Generac authorized dealer or installer3%13 sites
  • Tesla charger or Powerwall named3%12 sites
  • ChargePoint named2%9 sites
  • Kohler generator named2%8 sites
  • Wallbox named1%5 sites
  • Briggs and Stratton named1%3 sites
  • Leviton named1%3 sites
  • Tesla Certified Installer1%3 sites

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

Offers and credentials

What the page says before the call.

Price, financing and the promises an electrician makes on the homepage, then the licence and trade claims.

41%

Offer a free estimate or quote

Named electricians 46%, everyone else 38%

16%

State upfront or flat rate pricing

Named electricians 20%, everyone else 14%

16%

State coupons or specials

Named electricians 19%, everyone else 15%

13%

Offer financing

Named electricians 19%, everyone else 10%

Consumer lenders named on the homepage, share of the sites we counted

  • Synchrony2%7 sites
  • GreenSky1%4 sites
  • Wisetack1%3 sites
  • Hearth1%3 sites

A price of any kind, or a link to a page with prices on it, sits on 7% of the homepages, 11% of the named electricians against 5%.

Licences, trade claims and call outs

38%

State licensed and insured

Named electricians 42%, everyone else 35%

18%

Print a licence or registration number

Named electricians 24%, everyone else 14%

15%

Say a master electrician is on staff

Named electricians 14%, everyone else 15%

41%

State emergency or 24/7 service

Named electricians 45%, everyone else 38%

What the homepage says about the business, share of the sites we counted

  • Years in business stated49%223 sites
  • Licensed and insured stated38%173 sites
  • Family owned or locally owned stated31%143 sites
  • Code compliance stated24%109 sites
  • Master Electrician on staff15%68 sites
  • Satisfaction guarantee stated13%58 sites
  • Permits pulled stated3%16 sites
  • Veteran owned3%15 sites
  • Background checked or drug tested technicians3%13 sites
  • Journeyman electrician stated2%9 sites
  • NECA or IEC member1%5 sites
  • Woman owned1%5 sites

Pulling the permit is stated on 3% of the homepages, though "does an electrician pull the permit or do I" is one of the ten customer questions we track for this trade.

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

Named versus unnamed

What the named electricians had that day.

A comparison on the day of the crawl, not a cause. It shows what the named electricians happened to have, not what got them named.

The ten checks the electricians Google AI Mode named carried furthest ahead of everyone else, October 2, 2026
SignalNamed electriciansEveryone else
EV charger installation stated61%34%
Copyright year 2026 in the footer57%34%
Panel upgrade or replacement stated72%55%
A review count shown on the homepage21%6%
An EV charger page linked34%20%
Ceiling fan installation listed on the homepage40%26%
Outlets and switches listed on the homepage58%44%
A service area page linked32%19%
An Instagram link36%24%
An online booking route on the homepage34%22%

Named electricians are the 161 crawled sites Google AI Mode listed in their own city's answer. Everyone else is the other 298. Only rows with at least 5 sites behind them are shown.

The checks that read the other way round

Checks everyone else carried more often than the named electricians, October 2, 2026
SignalNamed electriciansEveryone else
Commercial electrical stated52%61%
Years in business stated44%51%
Low voltage or data cabling listed on the homepage6%12%
A LinkedIn link17%22%
New construction work listed on the homepage30%34%
LocalBusiness schema28%31%
Solar work stated9%12%

26 checks sat within two points in both groups, among them a schedule, quote or contact page linked; an about or team page linked; a services page linked; residential electrical listed on the homepage. On October 2, 2026 they did not mark out the electricians the answer named.

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

Schema and AI access

What a machine can read.

What the homepage tells a machine about the business, and whether the site lets the AI crawlers in at all.

81%

Carry structured data of some kind

Named electricians 86%, everyone else 79%

26%

Say in that markup that the business is an electrician or contractor

121 of 459 sites

94%

Serve a sitemap a crawler can reach

Declared in robots.txt on 77%

Structured data on the homepage, share of the sites we counted

  • Any JSON-LD structured data81%373 sites
  • Business or local business schema51%232 sites
  • LocalBusiness schema30%136 sites
  • Electrician or contractor schema specifically26%121 sites
  • Electrician schema exactly25%115 sites
  • Person schema12%57 sites
  • Review or AggregateRating schema7%34 sites
  • Only boilerplate schema (WebSite or Organization, no business type)31%141 sites
  • FAQPage schema8%38 sites

31% of the homepages carry only the website record a theme ships, with no business type in it. On October 2, 2026 the named electricians used the Electrician or contractor types on 32% of their sites and everyone else on 23%, so the line is open to anyone who fills it in.

AI crawlers are almost never shut out. Of the 429 robots.txt files we read, the most blocked AI crawler is named in a blocking rule on 1% of them.

41% of the sites serve an llms.txt file, 188 sites. Every Duda site we read has one, 65 of 65 and every Wix site we read has one, 34 of 34. That is 99 of the 188 files, written by the website builder rather than by the electrician.

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

Words and proof

How much the homepage says.

How much there is to read on an electrician's homepage, what it weighs, and which pages it links before anyone calls.

695

Words on the median homepage

Named electricians 805, everyone else 659

14%

Have fewer than 300 words on the homepage

19% have more than 1,500

164 KB

Weight of the median homepage

459 homepages counted

9

Services named on the median homepage

Named electricians 10, everyone else 8

Page weight, share of the sites we counted

  • 100 to 300 KB50%230 sites
  • under 100 KB25%117 sites
  • 300 to 700 KB19%87 sites
  • 700 KB to 1.5 MB4%20 sites
  • over 1.5 MB1%5 sites

What the homepage links before anyone calls

66%

Link an about or team page

Named electricians 67%, everyone else 65%

28%

Link a testimonials or reviews page

Named electricians 33%, everyone else 25%

24%

Link a service area page

Named electricians 32%, everyone else 19%

25%

Link a page about EV chargers

Named electricians 34%, everyone else 20%

Content and proof on the homepage, share of the sites we counted

  • A click to call phone link86%395 sites
  • A schedule, quote or contact page linked76%351 sites
  • An online booking route on the homepage27%122 sites
  • An about or team page linked66%301 sites
  • A services page linked59%271 sites
  • A service area page linked24%108 sites
  • A testimonials or reviews page linked28%128 sites
  • A blog or articles section linked35%162 sites
  • An FAQ on the homepage29%135 sites
  • A review count shown on the homepage11%51 sites
  • A video embedded on the homepage15%69 sites
  • A price of any kind shown or a pricing page linked7%33 sites
  • Says 'near me' somewhere on the homepage4%18 sites
  • Copyright year 2026 in the footer42%194 sites

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

The service list

What the homepage says it does.

A service counts when the homepage names it. An electrician who does the work and never writes it down is counted as not offering it.

Services named on the homepage, share of the sites we counted

  • Troubleshooting or repair61%281 sites
  • Panel upgrade or replacement61%281 sites
  • Commercial electrical58%264 sites
  • Lighting installation56%255 sites
  • Generator work54%249 sites
  • Residential electrical51%232 sites
  • Outlets and switches49%224 sites
  • Remodel or renovation wiring46%209 sites
  • EV charger installation44%200 sites
  • Free estimate or quote offered41%187 sites
  • Emergency or 24/7 service41%187 sites
  • New construction work33%150 sites
  • Ceiling fan installation31%142 sites
  • Rewiring29%132 sites
  • Surge protection27%123 sites
  • Breaker or tripping diagnosis27%122 sites
  • Electrical inspection26%119 sites
  • Hot tub, pool or spa wiring22%102 sites
  • Smart home or automation22%100 sites
  • Coupons or specials stated16%75 sites
  • Warranty language16%73 sites
  • Upfront or flat rate pricing stated16%73 sites
  • Whole home or standby generator15%71 sites
  • Industrial electrical15%70 sites
  • Smoke or CO detectors15%68 sites
  • Financing offered13%59 sites
  • Solar work11%51 sites
  • Low voltage or data cabling10%46 sites
  • Same day service stated8%36 sites
  • Code corrections8%35 sites

The service lines that separate the two groups furthest

Service

Named electricians

Everyone else

  • EV charger installation
    61%
    34%
  • Panel upgrade or replacement
    72%
    55%
  • Ceiling fan installation
    40%
    26%
  • Outlets and switches
    58%
    44%
  • Troubleshooting or repair
    69%
    57%
  • Lighting installation
    63%
    52%
  • Financing offered
    19%
    10%
  • Breaker or tripping diagnosis
    32%
    24%

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

Readiness by state

Where electricians are already set up.

Readiness is the mean of four shares: business or local business schema, a booking route, a maintenance plan stated and a review count shown. States with fewer than 8 sites counted are left out.

Electrician homepage readiness by state, October 2, 2026
StateSites countedSchemaBooking routeMaintenance planReview countInstaller tierBrand namedReadiness
North Carolina1867%56%0%39%6%33%40
Pennsylvania1080%40%0%30%0%10%38
Florida2556%48%12%20%4%12%34
Colorado2348%43%4%39%9%22%34
Oregon875%50%12%0%12%25%34
Maryland1050%50%10%20%0%10%32
Missouri862%50%12%0%0%12%31
Georgia2450%29%8%12%4%21%25
Ohio2250%36%0%9%5%9%24
Virginia1747%29%12%6%6%24%24
Tennessee1155%27%0%9%0%18%23
Montana1958%26%0%5%5%5%22
Idaho1759%18%0%12%0%6%22
South Carolina1354%15%8%8%0%8%21
Texas3650%14%3%11%6%8%20
Wisconsin1155%18%0%9%0%0%20
New Mexico956%11%0%11%0%0%20
Vermont1233%17%17%8%0%8%19
Iowa944%22%0%11%0%22%19
Arizona944%11%11%11%0%0%19
New York2236%23%0%5%0%5%16
California1443%14%7%0%0%7%16
Michigan1040%10%0%10%0%10%15
Indiana1145%0%9%0%18%27%14
Wyoming1839%0%0%0%0%11%10
Alaska1010%20%0%0%0%0%8
North Dakota922%11%0%0%0%0%8

Readiness runs from North Carolina at 40 down to North Dakota at 8, across 27 states. 21 of them rest on one or two index cities, so a state row here mostly describes a city or two. Read the site count before the score.

Source: KKV Labs crawl of 459 electrician homepages, of 516 opened, October 2, 2026.

The city table

Every city, and who AI named.

Electrician websites screened in each city, the electricians the answer named, in the order it gave them, and the day it was captured. Biggest lists of candidates first. It is a dated snapshot of one answer, not a ranking and not a review of anyone's work.

Electrician websites screened and electricians named by Google AI Mode, by city
CityWho the answer namedElectricians namedSites screenedCaptured
Allentown, PAEstevez Electric LLC, Thomas Edison Electric Inc., Kelley Electric, GB Electric LLC, Shafnisky Electric5102026-10-02
Amarillo, TXCodeWell Services, LLC, CB Electric, LLC, Elite Electrical LLC, Mister Sparky, M&C Electric5102026-10-02
Anchorage, AKThe Alaskan Electricians, Supreme Electric, Adam Electric LLC, Endure Electric, Intel Electric LLC, Raven Electric Inc6102026-10-02
Appleton, WIVG Electrical, Patriot Electrical Solutions LLC, Willow Electric, Gillett Electric LLC, Appleton Charging5102026-10-02
Billings, MTElk Ridge Electric, LG Electric, Town & Country Electric, AU Electric LLC, Canyon Electric, Reddi Electric6102026-10-02
Burlington, VTLakeside Electric Inc., BroadPeak Electric, Current Electric, RG Electric LLC, New England Electric5102026-10-02
Cheyenne, WYStemple Electric LLC, Signature Electric Inc., NextGen Electric LLC, Simpson Electric Co4102026-10-02
Athens, GAClassic City Electric, The Flash Electric, Blue Moon Electric, Deaton Electric, Blue Collar Electric592026-10-02
Bismarck, NDOztech Electric, Selby Electric, Sundog Electric, Lillis Electric Inc492026-10-02
Boise, IDSame Day Electric, Pristine Electric Service, Tier 1 Electric, Sublime Electric, All 4 You Electrical592026-10-02
Castle Rock, COAJC Electric, Green Frontier Electric Ltd, Nicholas Electric, Castle-Rock Electric, Butler Electric LLC, Stone Electric, Synergy Electricians792026-10-02
Chesapeake, VAGet Lit Electrical & Plumbing, DEL Electric LLC, Bix Electrical, Zap Electric LLC492026-10-02
Columbia, MOScott Electric, Withrow Electric Inc, Mr. Electric of Central Missouri, Midway Electric, AC Wiring LLC, Captivate Electrical Services L.L.C692026-10-02
Albany, NYMel Carr Electric, Houghtaling Electrical, O'Keefe Electric, Crisafulli Bros. Plumbing & Heating Contractors482026-10-02
Bozeman, MTAesir Electric, Core Electric, Sacry Electric Inc., BK Electric, Top Guys Electrical582026-10-02
Buffalo, NYTorchia Electric LLC, Barr Electric, Dugas Electric, Graefser Electric, Cellino Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric, Scherer Electric682026-10-02
Casper, WYDL Electric, Cunningham Electric Inc, Atlantic Electric, Inc, Wyatt Electric482026-10-02
Abilene, TXOlympus Electric & Air, Hooked Up Electric, King Electrical Solutions, MD Electric, LLC, Kingdom Electric572026-10-02
Albuquerque, NMMcDonald Electric, Abq Electrical Works LLC, Kimbrough Electric, Inc., Eco Electric, First Class Electric592026-10-02
Annapolis, MDChesapeake Electric, Haas & Sons Electric, Weisman Electric Company, Unity Electric, J Prime Electric, Skipjack Electrical Services692026-10-02
Bend, ORBright Services LLC, WOW Electric LLC - Wire On Wheels, Gold Electric Inc., Stanley Electric Co., Manzanita Electric, Amped Electric692026-10-02
Colorado Springs, COThe Electric Way, Celtic Electric, Swartz Electric, LLC, Mister Sparky of Colorado Springs, DR Electric, Front Range Electric692026-10-02
Alpharetta, GAModern Electric, TE Certified, Electrical, Plumbing, Heating & Cooling, Bray Electrical Alpharetta, Meer Electric, Mr. Electric of Roswell - Alpharetta, Mason Electric, Reliable Heating & Air, Bates Electric882026-10-02
Asheville, NCPower to the People, Crown Electric Services, A-American Electric Inc., Buckingham Electric Inc., Advanced Electric of WNC, Jeromy Fowler Electric, LLC682026-10-02
Chandler, AZBlue State Electric LLC, Dodge Electric, Cactus Valley Electrical, Bolt Electric, Ground Zero Plumbing, AC & Electrical582026-10-02
Charleston, SCAshley River Wired, 5 Star Electrical Solutions, Jacobsen Electric, Gloudeman Electric, Mister Sparky of Charleston, Mr. Electric of Charleston682026-10-02
Augusta, GAMister Sparky of Augusta, Mr. Electric of Augusta, Voltz Electrical Service, A W Electric LLC, Watt's the Problem?572026-10-02
Birmingham, ALOnTime Service, Mr. Electric of Birmingham, Shepherd Electric Company, Inc., RTR Electric, LLC, Dr. Electric, Legacy Electrical Service672026-10-02
Akron, OHSmith Electric Services, J&J Plumbing, Heating, Cooling, & Electric, Darce Electric LLC, Titan Electric Services LLC, C Brelo Electric, KMZ Electric682026-10-02
Ann Arbor, MIJD Electric, Kingfisher Electric, Current Electrical Systems, NuLimit Electric, Adams Electric Shop LLC582026-10-02
Bakersfield, CAElectrical ASAP, Duke Electric, Luna Electric Inc, Star Electric, Rankin Electric582026-10-02
Cedar Rapids, IAWIREONE Electric, Duball Electric Inc., Custom Electrical Services, BL Electric, Acme Electric Company, Justice Electric Co.682026-10-02
Clearwater, FLGulf to Bay Electric Company, Red Royal Electric, Gulfstar Electric, Doctor Electric, East-West Electric Inc582026-10-02
Coeur d'Alene, IDVPC Electric, Tactical Electric, Saccone Electric LLC, Problem Solved Electric, Grotberg Electric West LLC, Radiant Electric LLC., CC Electric782026-10-02
Bradenton, FLSmart Pro Electric, Ocean Wire Electric, Let There Be Light Electrical Services, Mr. Electric of Bradenton, Mister Sparky572026-10-02
Broken Arrow, OKWaybright Electric, Nova Electric, Shanks Electric, Murray Electric & Plumbing, Hot Shot Electric LLC572026-10-02
Bellingham, WABarron Heating AC Electrical & Plumbing, Marr's Heating, AC, Plumbing & Electrical, Old Town Electric, Bright Sky Electric, Dillon Electric Inc.562026-10-02
Carmel, INLux Electric, LLC, Aaron's Electric Company, IPMC, LLC, Genesis Electric Pros, Reynolds Electric, LLC562026-10-02
Cary, NCBee Bright Electrical, Harris Electrical Contractors, Roy Electric LLC, Electra Solutions LLC, Mister Sparky, Pro Elite Electrical Service672026-10-02
Charlottesville, VASerenity Electric LLC, Garcia's Electric LLC, YBS Electrical, Beck Cohen, Robertson Electric572026-10-02
College Station, TXDailey Company, Inc., Gilmore Electric Express, Arise Electric LLC, Solid Ground Electrical LLC, Mr. Electric of Bryan & College Station572026-10-02
Bloomington, INChapman Heating, Air Conditioning, Plumbing, and Electrical, Top Phase Electric, Unrivaled Electric, Atomic Electric and Solar, Absolute Electric & Maintenance LLC, Homeowner Service, Herndon Electric Inc., Cassady Electric, LLC, Aim to Please Plumbing & Electric962026-10-02
Beaumont, TXMiles Electric, A&A Electric Company Of Beaumont, KD Electrical Solutions, Knock Out Electric (Southeast Texas), 409 Group, Yates Electrical Services642026-10-02
Boca Raton, FLBoca Electrical Service, Blue Phase Electric, INC., AC Electric inc, Essebag Electric, Rack Electric, Razorback Electric, Rayo Electric762026-10-02
Bridgeport, CTInfinity Electric LLC, A-C Electrical Contractors LLC, Brite-Rite Electrical Services, Ray Brown Electric LLC, R. Piro Electric, Smart Electrical Solutions662026-10-02
Chattanooga, TNFoster Electric, Mr. Electric of Chattanooga, Beacon Electrical Services, Elemental Electrical462026-10-02
Binghamton, NYAlbrite Electric KSA Inc., T & B Electric, Bear Bright Electric LLC, JS Electrical Services Inc., Southern Tier Electric552026-10-02
Chico, CAJackson Electric Inc., R W Electric, Captain Todd's Lighting & Electrical, Bess Electric, Jed Faulkner Electric, Swearingen Electric652026-10-02
Clarksville, TNTravis Electrical Service, Dunn Electrical Service, Clarksville Electrician Experts, Archer Electric, CB Electric552026-10-02
Charleston, WVCurrent Solutions Electrical Services, Taylor Electrical Service, Inc, Heart & Home Electrical Services, Guys Electrical Service LLC, Best Virginia Heating, Cooling, Electrical and Plumbing, Montani Mechanical Group642026-10-02
Bowling Green, KYSouthern Kentucky Electric LLC, Buck Electric, Inc., JB Electric, B Squared Electric, Hiller Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical, Lee Company652026-10-02
Brownsville, TXSTEP Electric Pros, JCT Electric LLC, Alpha Electrical Solutions, Global Electric, Platinum Electrical Services, Inc., By The Bay Electric652026-10-02
Cincinnati, OHLipps Electric Services, Craftsman Electric, Inc, Fixit Electric, Benrishi Electrical, Paff Electric & Solar, Apollo Home, Thomas & Galbraith752026-10-02
Biloxi, MSAG Electric, LLC, Zacks Plus Electric LLC, Chavis Electrical Services LLC, Lamey Electric, Inc.442026-10-02
Champaign, ILMattex Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical, C-U Trade Services, Edelman Heating, Cooling, Plumbing, Electric & Solar, Remco Electric, Aladdin Electric542026-10-02
Alexandria, LABigfoot Electric & AC, Sidera Electric, Lombardi Electric, Roshto Electric432026-10-02
Canton, OHHilscher-Clarke Electric Company, Two Nicks Electric, A&J Electric, Kouris Electric LLC, Bills Bros. Electric LLC542026-10-02
Aiken, SCAikenite Electrical Services LLC, Unity Power & Light, Key Electrical Solutions, Combat Electric, Carolina HVAC And Electrical, Kimballs Plumbing Heating-Electrical & AC LLC632026-10-02
Boulder, COMr. Electric of Boulder, Reed Electrical Contractors, Independent Power, Your Electricians Team of Boulder432026-10-02
Baton Rouge, LAGSE Integrated, Illuminate Electrical, Jade's Electric, Rhino Electric Services, BIG Family Electrical Services532026-10-02

Source: KKV Labs screening and Google AI Mode answers captured October 2, 2026. 60 cities, 326 electrician names. Download the city data (CSV). What we do for electricians. How we measure this is the method behind this index and every other one on this site: the question, the tier rules and the limits.

Get your electrical business recommended by AI in 90 days.

Book a free AI strategy call

Method

How to check our work.

Citation

Use any figure on this page. We ask for one thing: name KKV Labs as the source and link to this page, so a reader can see the date and the method.

Download the city data (CSV). Every city, every electrician the answer named, and the date.

The city sample
60 US cities across 36 states. We found 472 electrician websites in them, 3 to 10 candidates each, and the screener opened and read 426. A business with offices in two cities is listed once, in the city we found it in first. The homepage crawl below also reads the sites of named electricians who were not on those city lists, which is why it counts more sites.
The AI answers
One question per city, "best electrician in [City] [State]", asked in Google AI Mode from a fresh logged out session on October 2, 2026. We wrote down every electrician the answer named, in the order it named them. Answers change, so this is a dated snapshot, not a ranking.
The homepage crawl
On the same day we opened 516 electrician homepages. 21 turned the crawler away and 33 gave back nothing we could use: no page, a page too thin to read, or a page that was not the business we asked for. The crawler reads the homepage HTML for known scripts, links, markup and words, so a business can use a tool without it showing here. Every share is a floor.
The relevance gate
A site is counted only when its own words or its own links show electrical work, unless the answer named it. That dropped 3 of the 462 sites we read, which leaves the 459 every share on this page is out of.
Named versus unnamed
The named group is the 161 counted sites whose business Google AI Mode listed in its own city's answer. The other 298 are everyone else. The comparison shows what the named group happened to have. It does not show why they were named, and this page never says it does.
How a city was coloured
By the length of the answer alone: three or more electricians named is open, two is narrow, one or none is closed. All 60 cities named three or more, so every city in this index is open.

Caveats

What this data cannot tell you.

Read these before you quote a number from this page. They are the limits of the run, printed here so nobody has to find them later.

A same day comparison, not a cause
Electricians get named for reasons a homepage crawl cannot see: reviews, years of work, who links to them and what their Google profile says. Nothing on this page is a ranking factor.
152 named electricians have no website we could match
The answers gave 326 names. We matched a website to 174 of them, 45 by testing a likely web address and the rest from our own city lists, and read 161 of those sites. The other names stay in the city table, which is built from names, and are left out of the named versus unnamed comparison, which is built from websites.
46 matches were thrown out before we published
Every matched site was checked by hand against the name the answer gave. A match was removed when the site turned out to be a different business, or when the page could not be read to check it. We never kept a guess we could not confirm.
A few names appear in more than one city
2 of the 326 names repeat a name already given in another city. The page counts names across answers, not separate businesses.
Homepage only, so every share is a floor
A licence number on a contact page, a price on a services page or a brand named only on a generator page is not counted. A new or home made tool reads as nothing at all.
No speed numbers, on purpose
The crawl ran from India. Response times were recorded and are left out, because from that distance they measure the length of the wire, not the speed of the site.
Small bases on some rows
The named group is 161 sites, so one site moves a named share by under a point, and a row with a handful of sites can swing by several. Quote the shares with their site counts, and never as twice as likely.

Cite this report

KKV Labs (2026). The Electrician AI Visibility Index, October 2026 edition. KKV Labs LLC. https://www.kkvlabs.com/research/electrician-ai-visibility-index-2026

Licence: CC BY 4.0.

Data

60 US cities, crawled October 2, 2026, 459 electrician homepages read. Columns: cityState, state, sitesScreened, noSchema, noViewport, staleCopyright, electriciansNamed, namedElectricians, tier, aiCheckedOn.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Download the CSV

Questions

What people ask about this data.

What is the Electrician AI Visibility Index?
A first-party count of electrician AI visibility: which electricians Google AI Mode named in 60 US cities, and what the crawler could read on 459 electrician homepages on October 2, 2026. Nothing is bought, licensed or estimated.
Is there a city where AI names no electrician?
Not in this index. Google AI Mode named at least 4 electricians in every one of the 60 cities. The most common answer named 5, in 25 cities. The work is getting onto a list that already exists.
What did the named electricians have that others did not?
More of the work written down. EV charger installation is on 61% of the named homepages and 34% of the rest. The named sites also run a median of 805 words to 659. That is a comparison on one day, not a cause.
Does saying master electrician or licensed help an electrician get named by AI?
We cannot see that it does. A master electrician is mentioned on 14% of the named homepages and 15% of the rest. Licensed and insured is 42% against 35%, and years in business reads the other way, 44% against 51%. Say these things because customers check them, not because the answer rewards them.
Which scheduling software do electricians use?
On the 459 homepages we counted, 12% showed a scheduling or dispatch tool we could detect. The most common were Housecall Pro at 6%, ServiceTitan at 3% and ServiceTitan scheduler at 2%. A tool behind a button is not counted, so these are floors.
Do electrician websites block AI crawlers?
Almost never. Of the 429 sites that served a robots.txt, the most blocked AI crawler is named in a blocking rule on 1% of them. A sitemap is reachable on 94%.
Can I cite these numbers?
Yes, free of charge. Name KKV Labs as the source and link to this report so your reader can see the date and the method. The city table is on the page as a CSV file too.
Is an electrician named in the answer better than one that is not?
No, and we do not say that anywhere. The lists are a dated snapshot of one AI answer on one day. They are not rankings, not endorsements and not a judgement of anybody's work.

Your electrical business result

From this report, answers captured October 2, 2026.

60 of 60

Cities where the answer is still open

No single electrical business owns the AI answer there yet

5.4

Electricians named in the average city answer

Everyone the answer leaves out is invisible to that buyer

459

Electricians screened

Websites read by machine across 60 US cities

Next step

We run 10 real customer questions for your services and your city through ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI Mode and send you the dated screenshots: which electricians are named today, and what it would take to join them.

Get your electrical business recommended by AI in 90 days.

We run the 10 questions your customers ask ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI Mode in your city and show you who gets named today. Then we fix the pages, listings and answers that decide it.

$1,000 a month, 3-month minimum as it takes time to show results. If AI is not naming you by day 90, you get every dollar back.

Book a free AI strategy call

One business per industry per city. Founder led. Dated proof every 30 days.